tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8738025286483185751.post8844074908680086881..comments2015-01-19T07:44:04.414-08:00Comments on The Nostalgic Attic: My Top Ten slasher films (that aren't Halloween or Friday the 13th)JP Mulvanettihttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05381363705787780363noreply@blogger.comBlogger4125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8738025286483185751.post-72122321950164194972014-10-03T09:13:50.778-07:002014-10-03T09:13:50.778-07:00I wouldn't worry, Wes, even by many die-hard h...I wouldn't worry, Wes, even by many die-hard horror fans' standards slashers are considered below par... but I think you might enjoy a few on this list. I'm a big Giallo fan, but they feel so different from American slashers that they just don't fit here at all. The reason I left out Maniac and the likes are just simply that, although they are slashers, they tend to be from the killers point of view, and if I include Maniac, then I'd probably have to include the likes of Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer, etc too. So I tend to put Maniac, Deranged, Don't Go in the House, etc into the serial killer sub genre. It's just my preference, many might not agree with me, but oh well!<br /><br />Be careful watching Going to Pieces again, because if you plan on watching some of these titles, you'll find that documentary RIDDLED with spoilers!JP Mulvanettihttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05381363705787780363noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8738025286483185751.post-54531599017049979822014-10-03T08:38:51.026-07:002014-10-03T08:38:51.026-07:00Oh Jesus Christ, I am mortified... I've seen o...Oh Jesus Christ, I am mortified... I've seen only three of the entries on the list which is <i>humiliating</i> for someone who claims to be a lifelong Horror fan ! I still have to get the <i><b>Sleepaway Camp</b></i> Blu which I absolutely will... I must check out <i><b>House on Sorority Row</b></i> as well, I've always heard great things about this one... To reclaim some credibility I hastily scribbled down my list and then tore it up again as half the list was made up of stuff like <i><b>Bay of Blood</b></i> and Italian Giallos - excluding the <i><b>Halloween</b></i> and <i><b>Friday the 13th</b></i> films, I had little from the Golden Age and even then I was starting to have little nagging doubts over what was left, thinking, "<i>How come John didn't include <b>Maniac</b> ?</i>" I need to dust off my DVD of <i><b>Going to Pieces: The Rise and Fall of the Slasher Film</b></i> for further clarification !Weshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10502948357255970132noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8738025286483185751.post-55892868762374325112014-10-03T00:34:09.948-07:002014-10-03T00:34:09.948-07:00Thanks Craig! Sometimes a mega post calls for a me...Thanks Craig! Sometimes a mega post calls for a mega comment! There's just something really great about this period of slasher film. Many had reasonable budgets, and didn't ever seem as 'cheap' as many people made them out to be later on. As we can see from this list, there was actually some solid talent working in many of these films which really helps with the production values. And there is something here that many 'new' slasher films seem to miss completely: atmosphere and genuine tension. Instead these days they just focus on obnoxious characters, boobs and gore, which is fine, but not the sole reasons to watch a horror film.<br /><br />Anyways, yes, glad you are as big a fan of these as I am. Fully agreed on The Prowler and your remarks about the throat cut - those bubbles coming from her neck (while an accident) really do convince you she is trying to breath and the air is leaving her lungs via her neck! Excellent on Alone in the Dark, it really is an under appreciated gem. Great cast, real suspense... I can't remember what film ripped it off in the 2000's, but lets not post any spoilers just in case! Yeah, I remember reading ages ago that the ending was changed at the last minute in Happy Birthday to Me, were they afraid it was going to leak out what the twist is or something? I think you should give both Hell Night and House on Sorority Row another viewing, the DVD of the latter released by Scorpion is really nice looking if you don't have it in the vault already!<br /><br />I could chat about these kind of films all day - we might need a six pack! JP Mulvanettihttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05381363705787780363noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8738025286483185751.post-23908475040782476692014-10-02T20:35:56.959-07:002014-10-02T20:35:56.959-07:00What a fantastic list! I'm pleased to say I...What a fantastic list! I'm pleased to say I've seen all of the films here - including that Prom Night red herring you threw in - clever, sir, clever! I had the same reaction to Madman originally - and came around in subsequent viewings the same as you! The Prowler is a little slow in the middle as you said - and the killer's identity is telegraphed so hard a guy in a little red cap actually shows up when you watch it - but in the end it is well worth a watch. Savini's effects are incredible - and that swimming pool throat gag was so realistic I was glad they included behind the scenes footage of it on the disc - just so I know it's not a snuff flick! THANK YOU for including Alone in the Dark - a fantastic horror flick that no one seems to remember. With that cast - including Dwight Schultz from The A-Team - and a genuinely scary and suspenseful feel throughout - to that ending - later completely ripped off for a major studio horror flick from the 2000's...LOVE THIS MOVIE. Sleepaway Camp - excellently weird movie - as we previously discussed. Happy Birthday to Me - long movie - pushing two hours, but another interesting cast - including a slumming Glenn Ford and the studio gloss make it well worth watching. That ending was apparently tacked on at the last minute, which explains why it seems so disconnected and batcrap crazy. The real ending was apparently just what the whole movie seemed to be setting up. Hell Night - can't call it a great movie, but Linda Blair in that sexy outfit - and the general nostalgia of watching it at a pal's house on HBO a thousand years ago make me log it with loads of affectionate memory. The Burning - another summer camp movie - and so hard to see for so long - makes me thrilled to have it now, even if I would make a few changes along the way. Savini strikes again, though! Terror Train is another nostalgic fave - JLC is always enough to make a movie worth watching - but more great cast members - including Ben Johnson, probably wishing his Oscar would have kept him from movies like this - but always great to see him. I do give them points off for being too tame with the gore - even one of the murders - beefed up with some red stuff - would make me a little happier. But still really like it - and the ending actually surprised me - although knowing it now I do wonder how much coffee the killer must have drunk to keep his energy up moving about the train, maintaining his disguise, changing costumes, killing people... I have only seen House on Sorority Row once - but I did really enjoy it and want to see it again. And My Bloody Valentine - a solid slasher even slashed itself - but an absolute revelation with the gore scenes reinstated. I also like the remake - but the original is a gem of a movie.<br /><br />Sorry for the mega comment - but you make me want to pop a beer and chat about these with you one day!Craig Edwardshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06037542638067599437noreply@blogger.com